Book Now

Book a complimentary first meeting or teleconference.

Publications Signup

Subscribe to receive our free publications.

Privacy

Lloyd Meridian Legal is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information it collects from clients, service providers and contractors.This Privacy Policy attempts to set out how we collect, use, disclose and secure the personal information we collect via this website. This Privacy Policy does not affect our fiduciary and confidentiality duties to our clients, nor is it intended to take away any legal professional privilege to which our clients may be entitled. Our Privacy Policy may be updated by Lloyd Meridian Legal from time to time.

Collection

When you view or access our website, ‘cookie’ technology allows us to identify your movements around the website. We may make a record of your visit and log the following type of information to analyse our website's usage and performance and to refine and develop our website:

  • your computer system’s IP address;
  • your domain name corresponding to your IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit to our website;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous websites you have visited;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • any specific information you provide to us, such as your name, e-mail address, address (work or home), telephone number, occupation, your employer’s details and services, products or areas of law that interest you.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If you believe the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or outdated or if you no longer wish us to use personal information you have provided to us through this website for a particular purpose, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please note that our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet and there are inherent risks in doing so.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use and disclose your information for the primary purpose for which it has been provided. In addition to the primary purpose for which the information was collected, Lloyd Meridian Legal may use the information for purposes ancillary to the primary purpose of collection, including to provide you with relevant information about us, our services, practice areas, newsletters and upcoming events which may interest you. We may also disclose such information to third parties such as service providers, who assist Lloyd Meridian Legal in operating its business or a purchaser of the assets and operations of Lloyd Meridian Legal. Such third parties must comply with fiduciary and confidentiality duties and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in their handling and management of information.

Upon your written request, or according to the requirements of law, or in the unlikely event of an investigation, we may disclose your information to organisations such as regulatory authorities, government departments, courts, or other parties or advisers.

Access

You may access personal information Lloyd Meridian Legal collected about you through our website by making a written request to us. We will take reasonable actions to assist access or to address any reasons you have to seek access subject to our duties and obligations under law. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons in accordance with law. If access is provided, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred in accessing this information.

Security

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide Lloyd Meridian Legal through our website, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse or alteration. However, Lloyd Meridian Legal does not provide any assurance regarding security of the information and will not be liable in any way for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us by e-mail, over the internet or collected through our website.

Contacting us

If you have any queries concerning any aspect of our Privacy Policy, our practices, or a concern or complaint please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Lloyd Meridian Legal
Level 7, 303 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia
Tel: +61 3 9629 6388
Email: mail@lloydmeridian.com